News Flash

Public Notice

Posted on: October 29, 2021

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

The City of San Luis Failed to file documentation with ADEQ Required to Address Coliform Bacteria Contamination of the Water System

In August 2021, our water system tested positive for total coliforms at 1 of 40 sites sampled. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, waterborne pathogens may be present or that a potential pathway exists through which contamination may enter the drinking water distribution system. We found coliforms indicating the need to look for potential problems in water treatment or distribution. 

When this occurs, we are required to conduct assessments to identify problems and to correct any problems that are found.  We did not conduct and file the required assessment by 09/13/2021. 

As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. 

What should I do?
You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

If you have a severely compromised immune system, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your healthcare provider about drinking this water. You should also seek advice from your healthcare provider about using the water if you have an infant. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by bacteria and other disease-causing organisms are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?
Since total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves, this is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified within 24 hours. 

Failure to identify and correct the defects has the potential to cause continued distribution system contamination. Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. 

What has been done?
The single sample that tested positive for total coliform was drawn from a tap outside the building, where water had passed through a private filtration system. A new tap was installed, locked for Water Department use only, directly off the water main, so it was representative of the water being provided by the San Luis Water Department regulated system. 

For more information, please contact Eulogio Vera at 928-341-8577 or evera@sanluisaz.gov. 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the City of San Luis. State Water System ID#: AZ04-14005

Date distributed: 10/29/21 


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Public Notice

CITIZEN REVIEW MEETING - MAJOR AMENDMENTS

Posted on: September 2, 2021

CITIZEN REVIEW MEETING

Posted on: May 3, 2021

Parks and Recreation New Fee Schedule

Posted on: February 5, 2021

CITIZEN REVIEW MEETING

Posted on: January 28, 2021

CITIZEN REVIEW MEETING

Posted on: January 7, 2021

CITIZEN REVIEW MEETING

Posted on: July 1, 2020

Citizen Review Meeting

Posted on: September 26, 2019

Update - Development Fee Updates

Posted on: August 6, 2019

Development Fee Updates

Posted on: July 25, 2019
redev-pr-web

Downtown Redevelopment Plan Meeting

Posted on: September 20, 2021